This page is dedicated to those crewmembers known to have completed their Earthly cruises. 
We who remain to carry on should not think of them as departed from us, but rather as having
been transferred to a celestial ship, where we hope that someday all of us may again be shipmates.

 
 
1945 ~ 1949 Crew 1950 ~ 1954 Crew 1955 ~ 1959 Crew 1960 ~ 1964 Crew 1965 ~ 1969 Crew 1970 ~ 1973 Crew
ALBRECHT, RICHARD
QM1  '48
ANDERSON, MORGAN  F.
 SA  '51
ADAMO, VITO
RD3   '55
BARBERICH, EDWARD J.   SN   '64 AVALLONE, ANTONIO
MMC  '63
ADDISS, ROBERT E.  
 RM1   '70
ALLARD, WESLEY J.
GMC  '47
ARMATO, JR., PAUL  J.
SA  '51
ANDORKA, JAMES Jr.
SN  '56
BARVIR, MATTHEW E.   BM1   '61 BATES, KENNETH B. 
 EM2  '69
BRUHN, REGGIE D.
SKSN  '71
ANKARSTRAN, ERIC B.
SKC '49
BEAGLE, DONALD M.
SA  '51
BANKS, ROOSVELT  T.
SH3  '59
BEIKIRCH, EDWARD 
SN  '61
BOYLE, DAVID  R.
QM3   '65
COWFER, GARY S. 
MR2  '71
ANTONIA  SR., JOHN J.
GM3   '48
BEILFUSS, WALTER  C.
BT2  '51
BODDEN, ARTHUR  I.
LTjg  '55
BELOT, GEORGE E. 
 YN3  '63
CASE, ARTHUR F.   
EM1   '67
CULPEPPER, MICHAEL
SR '72
BEDFORD, GORDON C.
S1c  Plank Owner
BELL, HOWARD F.
SN '51 
BOGGS, LOWELL K.
GM3  '58
BISHOP, JOHN  F
LT  '62
ECKMAN, JERRY A. 
RM2   '65
GILCHREST, DANIEL E.
LT   '70
BENUSKA, GEORGE  J.
TE3   '45
BERRY, GERALD E.
SN  '52
BOROVIES, RICHARD J.
SN   '56
BRADY,  LUTHER E.
GM3 '61
ESLER, CLIFFORD M.
CAPT   '65
HALLBERG, ALEXANDER
ENS   '72
BETHARD, GEORGE R. BOHLAYER, Robert  N.
SH3  '50
BRANCH, ROGER C.
 BM2  '58
BRATCHER, HERMAN  L.
RMC  '62
FAUERBACH, GEORGE
LTjg   '69
KELLY, RICHARD J.
ETNSN  '71
BIDDLE, STANLEY C.
 GM1c   Plank Owner
BOLLUS, JOHN P.
SA   '51
BROCK, JAMES W.
CAPT   '56
CADOW, WILLIAM  S 
LT  '62
FISCHBEIN, ERNEST 
CDR  '65
LESLIE, WARREN IV
EM2  '70
BORKOWSKI, THADDEUS
S1c   '48
BROWN, JAMES A.
SN  '52
BROSIE, PAUL
EN3  '56
CALDWELL, HAMLIN A.
 LT  '63
GAEDEKE, PETER  A. 
FTG3  '66
MARTINEZ, LESLIE
MMFN  '72
BOZICK, JOSEPH
S1c   Plank Owner
BURCHAK,  EDWARD
GM3  '51
BROSIUS, GARY  A
BT3  '59
CUSHMAN, RONALD L.   
SM2   '62
GARRISON, JOHN J.
SN   '66
OSBORNE, TAYLOR  JR. 
RM1  '72
BREWER, COLLIE C.
QM3   '48
CARPENCY, VINCE
SKSN   '53
CARLSON, ANDREW W.
MM2   '55
DI PILATO, PAUL L.
RM3  '63
GOODLOE, JAMES W.
BMCS   '67
PORTER, LARNZIE
SD3  '71
BURCOSKY, FRANK J.
GM2   '48
CHAMBERS, WILLIAM H.
SN   '52
CHMURA, STEPHEN W.
BMC   '56
DORBAND, CLARENCE A.
SK1   '61
KURCZODYNA, JAMES
SA  '68
QUECK, ERNEST
CWO3  '72
BUSCK, VILHELM K.
CAPT.   '48
CHRISTIE, JACK V.
YN3  '51
CHUCKTA, SAMUEL C.
CHGUN  '55
EMBERTON, BILLY J. 
BT3  '61
MAY, ROBERT  A.
WO1  '69
RENKER, LARRY  M.
GMG3  '70
CAMERON, ROBERT  P.  QM1  '47 CLANCY,  WALTER
FT2  '54
CIRINO-RIVERA, RAFAEL    PN3  '58 EMERSON, FRED C.
LT.   '61
MOSYJOWSKI, PAUL D.
BT3  '67
RHORER, PAUL  W.
CAPT  '70
CAPLINGER, ALFRED B.
SK3c   Plank Owner
CLAY, KENNETH L.
IC1   '53
CLUTE, WARREN B.
BM3  '56
ENGLISH, ELBERT  H.  Jr.
CAPT   '64
NAVE, RICHARD J.
MM2   '65
REYNOLDS,  B. J.
LCDR  '71
CARMICHAEL, FRANK R.
BM1   '48
CLIFFORD, BERT H.
BTC   '51
COLEMAN, FRANKILN D.
GMSN '55
FLATON, AVBERT  V.
BM2  CA
PERDUE, EDGAR W.
GMG3   '69
RIGGENBACH, DONALD
DK2  '70
CARPENTER, EDWARD Sr.
MM3  '48
CORAZZA, PAUL  N.
ENS  '50's
CORALLUZZO, LEROY
EN3  '59
FUTRILL, ROBERT L.
SN  '63
PUTMAN, JAMES L.
GMG3  '66
ROHRER, FREDERICK  J.
EMC  '71
CHAMPLUVIER, ROYAL C.
S2c   Plank Owner
CUMMINGS, BARBIE  L.
SN  '53
CUPLER, JAMES M.
HM3   '57
GROVER, ROBERT  A.
MM3  '61
SIGLER, EVERETT D.
SN   '68
ROHRER, PAUL  W.
CAPT  '70
CHARTIER, ANDREW H.
S2c  '47
DANOY, JOESPH A.
DK1    '52
ETTER, PAUL L.
YNC   '59
HACKER, FRANK  E. III
GM3  '61
STOCKWELL, JON F.   
MM2   '67
RYDEL, RONALD  E.
LT  '71
CHATTOM, CHARLES L.
MEFN   '48
DeROCHE, CHARLESA  A.
GMG3  '53
FRANCOEUR, RAYMOND
SM1  '59
HAESE, THEODORE G.
CS1   '64
THISTLE, CHARLES
EMCS  '65
SMOKOVICH, THOMAS
SN   '71
CHMURA, DONALD J.
MM2   '47
DUDASH, ELMER
CS3  '54
FURLONG, FRANCIS J.
LT.   '59
HUDACIK, GEORGE R.
BM1   '62
THULL, RAYMOND  D.
FA  '69
TOME, ALBERT C.
MMC   '70
COSENTINO, JOHN (n)
S1c   Plank Owner
DI PESO, PAUL
SN   '53
GAGE, NORMAN D.
CAPT.  '55
HURST, HOWARD  B.
LCDR  '60
ZIEGLER, DALE R.
MR3  '66
WHITFORD, JOHN  J.
SK2  '70
COUNIHAN, THOMAS
ENS.   
DONOVAN,  LLOYD JR.
SN  '52
GEORGIE, DANIEL R.
DC1   '56
KIDDER, JERRY R.   
BM3   '61
  ZANE,  EDWARD  J.
BMCM  '71
COVIELLO, ANTHONY M.
S1c   Plank Owner
ETHERIDGE, LANDON W.
LCDR   
GOKAY, CLARENCE  O.
CSCA  '57 
LEBLANC, CLIFTON  P.
CS1  '60
   
DEVEAU, WILLIAM J.
S2c   Plank Owner
FARRANDS, GEORGE  A.
ET3  '52
HAHN, HARRY  B.
CAPT  '57
LITTLE,  HAROLD  G.
BTC  '61
   
DEWITT, CARROLL J.
F1c   Plank Owner
FLYNN, EUGENE M.
BMC   '53
HOFF, HENRY  D. JR
RDSN  '55
LITTLETON, FLOYD B.
ENS  '61 
   
DOLLEN, ALAN
F1c  Plank Owner
FOOTE, NORMAN C.
SA  '54
HOSCHEK, MICHAEL C.
SK3  '56
LOADER, EDWARD M.
MM2   '61
   
DONALDSON, GERALD E.
GM2c  Plank Owner
FORTIN, WILLIAM O.
GMC   '51
HOVAN, MELVIN P.
SN   '55
LUCK, ALFRED  R.
GMG3   '69
   
DRUMMOND, KENNETH
SKD2c  Plank Owner
FRANKE,  CARL  T.
SKSN    '51
KADLEC, DONALD J.
SK3   '56
MAGNUSON, ROBERT  G.
SA  '60
   
DUNN, ALBERT G.
S1c   Plank Owner
FRANKENBACH, GLENN E. SH1  '52 KARNITZ, MELVIN  H.
CS2  '59
MENZE, THOMAS
SK1  '63
   
ELLIS, ERNEST S.
PhmC   Plank Owner
FUSCO, ANTHONY
MM2   '50
KLAGES, DONALD J.
LT  '55
PALAZZOTTO, CARL
SFC  '61
   
FEEZELL, HAROLD C.
SSMB3   Plank Owner
GAISSER, TYRUS T.
HM3   '52
LAPORTE, PAUL B.
GM1  '55
PERRY, SAMUEL  J. 
SA  '63
   
FESTA, JOSEPH D.
F1c  Plank Owner
GAUDIO, ANTHONY
SN   '53
LENTS, JOHN F.
TE1  '59
RIES, JOHN G.
LT   '64
   
FOSTER, JOSEPH W.
FA  '49
GEIGER, ELDON E.
SK2  '51
MAGGARD, DOUGLAS  E.
GM2  '57
ROSS, CARL  W.
LTjg   '62
   
FOUCHER, EMILE J.
EMFA   '48
GILROY, JAMES T.
MM1   '52
MAGUIRE, EDWARD  J.
SN  '57
VANSICKLE, FRANK B.
HMC   '64
   
FOUNTAIN, ROLAND
TN   '46
GRADY, NED
SK2   '53
MENARD, LUDRICK
IC2   '58
WALES,  DOUGLAS  E.
DK2  '62
   
FOX, SAMUEL  D.
RDM3c   Plank Owner
GRANDELIS, LOUIS A.
SN   '53
MOSLOSKIE, CHARLES W.
GM3   '56
WEINEL, JOHN P.
CAPT.  '61
   
GATTO, GEORGE  D.
S1c   Plank Owner
GROSS, SANFORD  A.
LT   '51
NORTON, JOHN  J.
SK3   '56
WIMER, RICHARD  M.
BM2  '61
   
GEDENBERG, ERNEST J.
SKSN  '48
HALACY, WILLIAM E.
GM3   '51
OVEREEM, CHARLES
ET2  '59
WINDT, MICHAEL  J.
SN  '64
   
GEE, ALDEN H.
Plank Owner
HART, CHARLES  E.
BM1  '54
PARKER, JACKSON K.
ENS.   '55
ZUIDEMA, KENNETH A.
YN1  '63
   
GILL, CARL Jr  F1c
Plank Owner
HAUSER, DOUGLAS  D.
BM3   '53
PERKINS, DAVID  C
SN  '59
     
GORSKI, RAYMOND P.
SN   '48
HENDRICKS, FRANK A.
DC3   '53
PIPER, IRWIN G.
QM3  '58
     
HAND, ARTHUR L.
LT.   
HERSCHELL, DONALD  E.
QM3  '53
PODDANY, HARRY
GM2   '59
     
HARRISON, EDWARD J.
GM1  '47
HICKOK, WILLIAM L.
GM2  '52
PRATT, JIMMY  C.
MM3  '56
     
HERDER, EDWARD H.
SC1c   Plank Owner
HODGES, WILLIAM F.
SN   '53
PRITCHARD, ROBERT  A.
BM1  '57
     
HIDINGER, ROSCOE
S1c   Plank Owner
HODNICHAK, MIKE
ME3  '53
QUINN, TERRENCE M.
RM3  '59
     
HLADIK, WILLIAM P.
S1c   Plank Owner
HOMA, PETE  M.
FA  '54
REEDER, KENNETH E.
SN  '56
     
HOLDERBAUM, CHARLES
F1c    Plank Owner
HUGYA,  STEVEN  JR,
SH1   '52
ROBERTS, DONALD  H.
SK3  '55
     
JANTZ, STERLING  E.
S1c   Plank Owner
IULI, GEORGE J.
QMQ3   '51
SAN FILLIPPO, ANTHONY
RM1  '56
     
JASKOLSKI, EDMUND  J.
F1c    Plank Owner
KARADEEMA, LARRY
GM3  '53
SCHLAFFER, CHARLES R.
BM3  '56
     
KALLAY, DONALD  R.
S2c  '46
KIMBLE, KENNETH
DK2  '54
SCHILD, PAUL A.
BT2   '55
     
KEENAN, JOHN  J.
ME2  '46
KOCIK, EMORY P.
GM2   '50
SCHLECH, WALTER F.
CAPT   '58
     
KEGARISE, ROBERT A.
S1c   Plank Owner
KOZIELSKI, LARRY  R.
YNSN   '53
SMITH, VAN V.
EM1   '59
     
KELLER, JAMES D.  
SN   '48
KUBARYK, PETER  HM3  '51 STALEY, LARRY B.
MM2  '55
     
KERZNOWSKI, LEONARD
EM3   '49
LANOUETTE, JOHN  B.  GMGC  '51 TAYLOR, DONALD  D.
RM2  '58
     
KOBILINSKI, ALEX  S.
FN    '48
LAYEL, COY L.
MM1  '54
WARD, HAROLD  E.
CS1  '56
     
KOCHAN, CHARLES  J.
S1c  '48
LEIDHECKER, GEORGE G.
FN   '52
WILLARD, Russell
EN3  '58
     
LAWRICK, RICHARD W.
SA  '49
LUCAFO, MARINO  P.   YN3  '51 WOLFF, GERALD N.
MM3  '56
     
LAYMAN, JAMES E.   
FN   '48
LUVIANO, JOHN J.
 LTJG   
YANKOWSKAS, JOHN
SN   '55
     
LOUZADER, ORVILLE A.
RM1   '48
McILHENNY, RONALD  F.
QMSN  '51
LEONARD,  ROBERT SN  '57      
MADARENA,  JAMES  R.
EM2  '49
McMENAMIN, JAMES M.
QMSN  '51
       
MASSENA, ALBERT R.
S1c   Plank Owner
MILLS, RICHARD  A.
BT1  '54
       
McCURLEY, EUFORD  A.
SC2  '45
MOLL, HENRY L.
FT1   '53
       
MEER, RUSSELL  G.
WT3c  '45
MONROE, ERNEST
LTJG   
       
MOLLMAN,  WILLIAM  L.
MOMM1c   Plank Owner
NORTHCUTT, DELBERT
HM1   '54
       
MULKEY, MARVIN
CSK   Plank Owner
NUREMBERG JR,  HUGH
GM2  '51
       
MURRAY, ROY W.
GMC   '48
PARISEAU, ELMER  E.
SK3  '51
       
NYDICK, HAROLD (n)
S1c   '45
PATLA, A.
CHBOSN   
       
PARISH, ERNEST
MM3  '49
PENNACCHIO, RALPH  F.
SK2  '51
       
PARSLEY, DURWARD C.
CHGUN   
PIETRYAK, MARTIN  J.
SN  '51
       
PATKUS, FELIX G.
SN   '46
PISCADLO, WALTER S.
RM3   '51
       
PATRONE, EUGENE S.
S1c   Plank Owner
PITMAN, WADE  R.
CSSN  '52
       
PICHLER, NORMAN
Cox   Plank Owner
POSNEY, JAMES  J.
RM2  '52
       
PIEPMEYER, ROBERT G.
SK3  '49
PRATT, ANDREW C.
CHGUN   '54
       
PIETRO, RUDOLPH R.
S1c   '45
QUIST,  JAMES  E.
SN  '51
       
POTTS, GARFIELD C.
GM1c   Plank Owner
RACKI,  SIGMUND  R.
BM3  '52
       
REGAN, WALTER A.
EN3c  '45
RECINE, SALVATORE L.
CS3  '51
       
SAALMAN, NOLAN  A.
S1c   Plank Owner
RHOADES, HOWARD
CSC   '50
       
SAGLIOCCO, RALPH J.
S1c   Plank Owner
RICE, HOWARD  H.
ETSN  '52
       
SCHRECK, HAROLD F.
S2c  '46
ROUDEBUSH, JAMES
HM2  '52
       
SHOUGHRO,  JAMES  R.
MoMM1c  '46
RYAN, THOMAS R.
SN  '52
       
SMITH, JAMES E.
S1c  '48
RYERSON, ALVAH
DK1  '50
       
SMITH, RICHARD A.
FN   '49
SAMIOS, WILLIAM G.
CS3  '54
       
STAUFFER, GEORGE H.
LTJG    Plank Owner
SEAGROVES, Dewey L. 
SK1  '53
       
STEELMAN, HOWARD
S1c  '46
SCHEER, NORMAN
LTjg
       
STEVENS, JOHN R.
PhM1c   Plank Owner
SCHNYER, GEORGE
DCFN   '51
       
TANGUAY, ZOEL T.   
MMC   
SHADGETT, JOHN
SN  '53
       
TURCOTTE, ARTHUR
HN  '48
SPANGLER, GAVIN
BM2  '50
       
WADDELL, RICHARD T.
BT3  '45
SPEICHER, JAMES R.
FN  '52
       
WARREN, RAYMOND F.
GM1c   Plank Owner
SPIRE, ALVIN  R.
PNSN  '54
       
WATKINS, JOHN D.
PhM2c   Plank Owner
STUART, RICHARD  K.
FA  '52
       
WISE,  GEORGE C.  JR,
BMC   '49
TAPP, JESS Jr.
ET3  '51
       
WONDERLAND, HARRY J.
CHMACH   '47
TROSSEN, DUANE A.
SK3  '50
       
ZARETSKY, MURRAY
S2c   Plank Owner
WOLSIEFFER, FREDERICK
CAPT.   '53
       
ZUBICKI, BERNARD   F.
RT3  Plank Owner
XENOS,  NEIL  G.
RD3  '53
       
ZAWODNIAK, RICHARD  J.
S1c  '46
SANDS,  JAMES

FN  '53

       
           
           
 

Please note!  Names will be added as they are received.  

Last updated on:  12/27/2016